B.5 Standard SOP classes

The SOP Classes in the Storage Service Class identify the Composite IODs to be stored. Table B.5-1 identifies Standard SOP Classes.

Table B.5-1 STANDARD SOP CLASSES

SOP Class Name SOP Class UID IOD Specification (defined in PS 3.3)
Computed Radiography Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1
Digital X-Ray Image Storage - For Presentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.1 DX IOD (see B.5.1.1)
Digital X-Ray Image Storage - For Processing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.1.1 DX IOD (see B.5.1.1)
Digital Mammography Image Storage - For Presentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.2 Digital Mammography IOD (see B.5.1.2)
Digital Mammography Image Storage - For Processing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.2.1 Digital Mammography IOD (see B.5.1.2)
Digital Intra-oral X-Ray Image Storage - For Presentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.3 Digital Intra-oral X-Ray IOD (see B.5.1.3)
Digital Intra-oral X-Ray Image Storage - For Processing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.3.1 Digital Intra-oral X-Ray IOD (see B.5.1.3)
CT Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.2
Enhanced CT Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.2.1 Enhanced CT Image (see B.5.1.7)
Ultrasound Multi-frame Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.3.1
MR Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4
Enhanced MR Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4.1 Enhanced MR Image (see B.5.1.6)
MR Spectroscopy Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4.2 MR Spectroscopy
Enhanced MR Color Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4.3 Enhanced MR Color Image
Ultrasound Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.6.1
Enhanced US Volume Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.6.2 Enhanced US Volume
Secondary Capture Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7
Multi-frame Single Bit Secondary Capture Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.1 Multi-frame Single Bit Secondary Capture Image
Multi-frame Grayscale Byte Secondary Capture Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.2 Multi-frame Grayscale Byte Secondary Capture Image
Multi-frame Grayscale Word Secondary Capture Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.3 Multi-frame Grayscale Word Secondary Capture Image
Multi-frame True Color Secondary Capture Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.4 Multi-frame True Color Secondary Capture Image
12-lead ECG Waveform Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.1.1 12-lead ECG Waveform
General ECG Waveform Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.1.2 General ECG Waveform
Ambulatory ECG Waveform Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.1.3 Ambulatory ECG Waveform
Hemodynamic Waveform Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.2.1 Hemodynamic Waveform
Cardiac Electrophysiology Waveform Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.3.1 Cardiac Electrophysiology Waveform
Basic Voice Audio Waveform Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.4.1 Basic Voice Audio Waveform
General Audio Waveform Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.4.2 General Audio Waveform
Arterial Pulse Waveform Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.5.1 Arterial Pulse Waveform
Respiratory Waveform Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.6.1 Respiratory Waveform
Grayscale Softcopy Presentation State Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.1 Grayscale Softcopy Presentation State Storage
Color Softcopy Presentation State Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.2 Color Softcopy Presentation State
Pseudo-Color Softcopy Presentation State Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.3 Pseudo-Color Softcopy Presentation State
Blending Softcopy Presentation State Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.4 Blending Softcopy Presentation State
XA/XRF Grayscale Softcopy Presentation State Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.5 XA/XRF Grayscale Softcopy Presentation State
X-Ray Angiographic Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.1
Enhanced XA Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.1.1
X-Ray Radiofluoroscopic Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.2
Enhanced XRF Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.2.1
X-Ray 3D Angiographic Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.13.1.1 X-Ray 3D Angiographic Image
X-Ray 3D Craniofacial Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.13.1.2 X-Ray 3D Craniofacial Image
Breast Tomosynthesis Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.13.1.3 Breast Tomosynthesis Image
Intravascular Optical Coherence Tomography Image Storage – For Presentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.14.1 IVOCT IOD (see B.5.1.13)
Intravascular Optical Coherence Tomography Image Storage – For Processing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.14.2 IVOCT IOD (see B.5.1.13)
Nuclear Medicine Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.20
Raw Data Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66 Raw Data
Spatial Registration Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.1 Spatial Registration
Spatial Fiducials Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.2 Spatial Fiducials
Deformable Spatial Registration Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.3 Deformable Spatial Registration
Segmentation Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.4 Segmentation
Surface Segmentation Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.5 Surface Segmentation
Real World Value Mapping Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.67 Real World Value Mapping
VL Endoscopic Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.1 VL Endoscopic Image
Video Endoscopic Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.1.1 Video Endoscopic Image
VL Microscopic Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.2 VL Microscopic Image
Video Microscopic Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.2.1 Video Microscopic Image
VL Slide-Coordinates Microscopic Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.3 VL Slide-Coordinates Microscopic Image
VL Photographic Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.4 VL Photographic Image
Video Photographic Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.4.1 Video Photographic Image
Ophthalmic Photography 8 Bit Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.1 Ophthalmic Photography 8 Bit Image
Ophthalmic Photography 16 Bit Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.2 Ophthalmic Photography 16 Bit Image
Stereometric Relationship Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.3 Stereometric Relationship
Ophthalmic Tomography Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.4 Ophthalmic Tomography Image
VL Whole Slide Microscopy Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.6 VL Whole Slide Microscopy Image
Lensometry Measurements Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.1 Lensometry Measurements
Autorefraction Measurements Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.2 Autorefraction Measurements
Keratometry Measurements Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.3 Keratometry Measurements
Subjective Refraction Measurements Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.4 Subjective Refraction Measurements
Visual Acuity Measurements Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.5 Visual Acuity Measurements
Spectacle Prescription Report Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.6 Spectacle Prescription Report
Ophthalmic Axial Measurements Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.7 Ophthalmic Axial Measurements
Intraocular Lens Calculations Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.8 Intraocular Lens Calculations
Macular Grid Thickness and Volume Report 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.79.1 Macular Grid Thickness and Volume Report
Ophthalmic Visual Field Static Perimetry Measurements Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.80.1 Ophthalmic Visual Field Static Perimetry Measurements
Basic Text SR 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.11 Basic Text SR
Enhanced SR 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.22 Enhanced SR
Comprehensive SR 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.33 Comprehensive SR
Procedure Log 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.40 Procedure Log
Mammography CAD SR 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.50 Mammography CAD SR IOD
Key Object Selection 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.59 Key Object Selection Document
Chest CAD SR 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.65 Chest CAD SR IOD
X-Ray Radiation Dose SR 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.67 X-Ray Radiation Dose SR
Colon CAD SR 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.69 Colon CAD SR IOD
Implantation Plan SR Document Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.70 Implantation Plan SR Document
Encapsulated PDF Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.104.1 Encapsulated PDF IOD
Encapsulated CDA Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.104.2 Encapsulated CDA IOD
Positron Emission Tomography Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.128
Enhanced PET Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.130 Enhanced PET Image
Basic Structured Display Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.131 Basic Structured Display IOD
RT Image Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.1
RT Dose Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.2
RT Structure Set Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.3
RT Beams Treatment Record Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.4
RT Plan Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.5
RT Brachy Treatment Record Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.6
RT Treatment Summary Record Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.7
RT Ion Plan Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.8 IOD defined in PS 3.3
RT Ion Beams Treatment Record Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.9 IOD defined in PS 3.3
RT Beams Delivery Instruction Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.34.7 RT Beams Delivery Instruction
Generic Implant Template Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.43.1 Generic Implant Template
Implant Assembly Template Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.44.1 Implant Assembly Template
Implant Template Group Storage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.45.1 Implant Template Group

B.5.1 Specialization for Standard SOP Classes

B.5.1.1 Digital X-Ray Image Storage SOP Classes

The Digital X-Ray Image Storage - For Presentation SOP Class shall use the DX IOD with an Enumerated Value of FOR PRESENTATION for Presentation Intent Type (0008,0068).

The Digital X-Ray Image Storage - For Processing SOP Class shall use the DX IOD with an Enumerated Value of FOR PROCESSING for Presentation Intent Type (0008,0068).

An SCU or SCP of the Digital X-Ray Image Storage - For Processing SOP Class shall also support the Digital X-Ray Image Storage - For Presentation SOP Class.

Notes: 1. The intent of this requirement is to ensure a useful level of interoperability by avoiding the situation where an SCU might support only the Digital X-Ray Image Storage - For Processing SOP Class and an SCP only the Digital X-Ray Image Storage - For Presentation SOP Class, or vice versa. The burden is therefore to support the Digital X-Ray Image Storage - For Presentation SOP Class as a “baseline”.

2. The term “support” is used in this section in the sense that an SCU or SCP must be capable of sending or receiving the For Presentation SOP Class. There is no intent to imply that an SCU must always send an instance of the For Presentation SOP Class when an instance of the For Processing SOP Class is sent.

Nor is there any intent to imply that that during Association establishment, that a Presentation Context for the For Presentation SOP Class has to be proposed by the initiator. However, an association acceptor may reject a For Presentation SOP Class Presentation Context if it accepts a For Processing SOP Class Presentation Context, and prefers that SOP Class, in which case it may no longer be able to “pass on” the object later as an SCU unless it is able to generate a For Presentation object.

It is not possible for an SCP to determine from proposed Presentation Contexts whether or not an SCU “supports” (is capable of sending) both For Processing and For Presentation SOP Class Instances. Such a determination requires a priori knowledge of the information contained in the Conformance Statement for the SCU, as well as how the SCU is configured and operated. An SCU that supports both SOP Classes may well choose to only propose one or the other during Association establishment, depending on which Instances it actually intends to send over that particular association (although the SCU must be capable of sending instances of the For Presentation SOP Class if the SCP does not accept the For Processing).

The intent of the requirement is that if an SCU is only capable of sending the For Presentation SOP Class, any SCP will be guaranteed to be able to receive it. Conversely, if an SCP is only capable of receiving the For Presentation SOP Class, any SCU will be guaranteed to be able to send it.

B.5.1.2 Digital Mammography Image Storage SOP Classes

The Digital Mammography Image Storage - For Presentation SOP Class shall use the Digital Mammography IOD with an Enumerated Value of FOR PRESENTATION for Presentation Intent Type (0008,0068).

The Digital Mammography Image Storage - For Processing SOP Class shall use the Digital Mammography IOD with an Enumerated Value of FOR PROCESSING for Presentation Intent Type (0008,0068).

An SCU or SCP of the Digital Mammography Image Storage - For Processing SOP Class shall also support the Digital Mammography Image Storage - For Presentation SOP Class.

B.5.1.3 Digital Intra-oral X-Ray Image Storage SOP Classes

The Digital Intra-oral X-Ray Image Storage - For Presentation SOP Class shall use the Digital Intra-oral X-Ray IOD with an Enumerated Value of FOR PRESENTATION for Presentation Intent Type (0008,0068).

The Digital Intra-oral X-Ray Image Storage - For Processing SOP Class shall use the Digital Intra-oral X-Ray IOD with an Enumerated Value of FOR PROCESSING for Presentation Intent Type (0008,0068).

An SCU or SCP of the Digital Intra-oral X-Ray Image Storage - For Processing SOP Class shall also support the Digital Intra-oral X-Ray Image Storage - For Presentation SOP Class.

B.5.1.4 Softcopy Presentation State Storage SOP Classes

See Annex N.

B.5.1.5 Structured Reporting Storage SOP Classes

The requirements of Annex O apply to the following SOP Classes:

Annex O requirements do not apply to the Key Object Selection Document SOP Class.

B.5.1.6 Enhanced MR Image Storage SOP Class

An SCP of the Enhanced MR Image Storage SOP Class shall also support the Grayscale Softcopy Presentation State Storage SOP Class.

Note: This requirement is present in order to allow the exchange of graphical annotations created by an acquisition device.

B.5.1.7 Enhanced CT Image Storage SOP Class

An SCP of the Enhanced CT Image Storage SOP Class shall also support the Grayscale Softcopy Presentation State Storage SOP Class.

Note: This requirement is present in order to allow the exchange of graphical annotations created by an acquisition device.

B.5.1.8 Enhanced MR Color Image Storage SOP Class

An SCP of the Enhanced MR Image Storage SOP Class shall also support the Color Softcopy Presentation State Storage SOP Class.

Note: This requirement is present in order to allow the exchange of graphical annotations created by an acquisition device.

B.5.1.9 Basic Structured Display

An SCU of the Basic Structured Display Storage SOP Class that creates SOP Instances of the Class shall identify in its Conformance Statement the Composite Storage SOP Classes and Softcopy Presentation State Storage SOP Classes that are also supported by the SCU, and which may be referenced by Basic Structured Display SOP Instances it creates. It shall identify in its Conformance Statement the values it may use in the attributes Image Box Layout Type (0072,0304) and Type of Synchronization (0072,0434).

An SCP of the Basic Structured Display Storage SOP Class, when rendering SOP Instances of the Class, shall preserve the aspect ratio specified by the Nominal Screen Definition Sequence (0072,0102) attributes Number of Vertical Pixels (0072,0104) and Number of Horizontal Pixels (0072,0106) without clipping.

Notes: 1. The SCP is not required to display using the exact number of vertical and horizontal pixels. The SCP may use as much of its display screen as it desires, while maintaining the Structured Display aspect ratio.

2. If the display screen has a different aspect ratio, the positioning of the display on the screen is unspecified (centered, left or right justified, top or bottom justified).

An SCP of the Basic Structured Display Storage SOP Class that is capable of rendering SOP Instances of the Class shall identify in its Conformance Statement the Composite Storage SOP Classes and Softcopy Presentation State Storage SOP Classes that are also supported by the SCP, and which will be rendered when referenced by Basic Structured Display SOP Instances for display. It shall specify in its Conformance Statement the user display controls and interactions for the values of Image Box Layout Type (0072,0304) and Type of Synchronization (0072,0434) that it supports. It shall identify in its Conformance Statement its behavior when encountering a referenced Presentation State or other Composite Storage SOP Instance whose display it does not support, or an unsupported value of Image Box Layout Type or Type of Synchronization; such behavior shall include at a minimum a display to the user of the nature of the incompatibility.

B.5.1.10 Implant Template Storage SOP Classes

A device that is a Generic Implant Template Storage, Implant Assembly Template Storage, or Implant Template Group Storage SOP Class SCU may modify information in a SOP Instance that it has previously sent or received. When this SOP Instance is modified and sent to an SCP, it shall be assigned a new SOP Instance UID if there is addition, removal or update of any attribute within:

Referential integrity between sets of related SOP instances shall be maintained.

B.5.1.11 Ophthalmic Axial Measurements Storage SOP Class

Ophthalmic axial measurements devices are used in the preoperative assessment of every cataract surgery patient. Ophthalmic axial measurements SOP Classes support ophthalmic axial measurements devices.

For a device that is both a SCU and a SCP of the Ophthalmic Axial Measurements Storage SOP Class, in addition to the behavior for the Storage Service Class specified in B.2.2, the following additional requirements are specified for Ophthalmic Axial Measurements Storage SOP Classes:

— A SCP of this SOP Class shall support Level 2 Conformance as defined in Section B.4.1.

Note: This requirement means that all Type 1, Type 2, and Type 3 Attributes defined in the Information Object Definition and Private Attributes associated with the SOP Class will be stored and may be accessed.

B.5.1.12 IOL Calculation Storage SOP Class

IOL (intraocular lens) calculation is used in the preoperative assessment of every cataract surgery patient. IOL Calculation SOP Classes support IOL calculation software, which may be located either on ophthalmic axial measurement devices or on a separate computer.

For a device that is both a SCU and a SCP of the IOL Calculation Storage SOP Class, in addition to the behavior for the Storage Service Class specified in B.2.2, the following additional requirements are specified for IOL Calculation Storage SOP Classes:

— A SCP of this SOP Class shall support Level 2 Conformance as defined in Section B.4.1.

Note: This requirement means that all Type 1, Type 2, and Type 3 Attributes defined in the Information Object Definition and Private Attributes associated with the SOP Class will be stored and may be accessed.

B.5.1.13 Intravascular OCT Image Storage SOP Classes

The Intravascular OCT Image Storage - For Presentation SOP Class shall use the IVOCT IOD with an Enumerated Value of FOR PRESENTATION for Presentation Intent Type (0008,0068).

The Intravascular OCT Image Storage - For Processing SOP Class shall use the IVOCT IOD with an Enumerated Value of FOR PROCESSING for Presentation Intent Type (0008,0068).

An SCU or SCP of the Intravascular OCT Image Storage - For Processing SOP Class shall also support the Intravascular OCT Image Storage - For Presentation SOP Class.

Notes: 1. The intent of this requirement is to ensure a useful level of interoperability by avoiding the situation where an SCU might support only the Intravascular OCT Image Storage - For Processing SOP Class and an SCP only the Intravascular OCT Image Storage - For Presentation SOP Class, or vice versa. The burden is therefore to support the Intravascular OCT Image Storage - For Presentation SOP Class as a “baseline”.

2. The term “support” is used in this section in the sense that an SCU or SCP must be capable of sending or receiving the For Presentation SOP Class. There is no intent to imply that an SCU must always send an instance of the For Presentation SOP Class when an instance of the For Processing SOP Class is sent.

Nor is there any intent to imply that that during Association establishment, that a Presentation Context for the For Presentation SOP Class has to be proposed by the initiator. However, an association acceptor may reject a For Presentation SOP Class Presentation Context if it accepts a For Processing SOP Class Presentation Context, and prefers that SOP Class, in which case it may no longer be able to “pass on” the object later as an SCU unless it is able to generate a For Presentation object.

It is not possible for an SCP to determine from proposed Presentation Contexts whether or not an SCU “supports” (is capable of sending) both For Processing and For Presentation SOP Class Instances. Such a determination requires a priori knowledge of the information contained in the Conformance Statement for the SCU, as well as how the SCU is configured and operated. An SCU that supports both SOP Classes may well choose to only propose one or the other during Association establishment, depending on which Instances it actually intends to send over that particular association (although the SCU must be capable of sending instances of the For Presentation SOP Class if the SCP does not accept the For Processing).

The intent of the requirement is that if an SCU is only capable of sending the For Presentation SOP Class, any SCP will be guaranteed to be able to receive it. Conversely, if an SCP is only capable of receiving the For Presentation SOP Class, any SCU will be guaranteed to be able to send it.